Printable PDF Version

Thursday, January 12

1130

Registration Desk Opens

1200 – 1210

Welcome –Dr. Penny Barnes, Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre and
Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS

1210 – 1230

“The RCPSC GP Exam – Format, General Information and How to Perform at Your Best”
Dr. Russell Price, Royal Victoria Hospital, Barrie, ON

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the overall format of the RCPSC exam in General Pathology
  • Share knowledge of the evaluation processes that guide the GP examination
  • Describe techniques to maximize success in all components of the exam

1230 – 1330

“Diabetes/Cardiac Markers/Toxicology/Lab Safety”
Dr. Zaiping Liu, IWK Health Center and Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
(45-minute presentation, 15 minutes Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the principles of biochemical testing in the diagnosis and management of diabetes
  • Discuss the methods of testing biochemical markers in cardiovascular disease and cardiac injury
  • State the basic principles of clinical toxicology testing including toxicology screening in the community hospital

1330 – 1445

“Medical Biochemistry Review”
Dr. Davinder Sidhu, Calgary Laboratory Services, Calgary, AB
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the common types of laboratory errors
  • Demonstrate the major challenges posed by increasing/inappropriate laboratory utilization 
  • List the steps in laboratory analyzer validation

1445 – 1500

Refreshment Break

1500 – 1600

“Infection Control Pearls for the Pathologist”
Dr. Susan Poutanen, Mt. Sinai Hospital, Toronto, ON
 (45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the components of an effective Infection Control Program
  • Summarize the laboratory’s role in supporting infection control programs
  • Discuss the supportive role that infection control programs play with:
  • Occupational Health
  • Antimicrobial Stewardship, and
  • Laboratory Biosafety

1600 – 1815

“Medical Microbiology”
Dr. Philippe Lagacé-Wiens, St. Boniface General Hospital, Winnipeg, MB
(120-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Assess the management of the clinical microbiology laboratory – pre-analytical, analytical and post-analytical considerations
  • Restate QC, QC and QM in the microbiology laboratory
  • Restate major pathogens in bacteriology – relevance, identification and susceptibility testing
  • Repeat selected key points in mycology, mycobacteriology, parasitology, virology and serology testing

1815 – 1945

Dinner – Independent

1945 – 2045

“Laboratory Management”
Dr. Russel Price, Royal Victoria Hospital, Barrie, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Relate to the management of the clinical laboratory
  • Recognize quality control in the clinical biochemistry laboratory
  • Describe the reporting of critical results – how is this managed?
  • Restate the principles of managing a “Point of Care” testing program

2045 – 2130

“GP Scenerios”
Dr. Russel Price, Allam Shawwa, Zaiping Liu, Davinder Sidhu, London Health Sciences Centre,
University of Western Ontario, IWK Health Center and Dalhousie University, Calgary Laboratory Services
(45-minute presentation)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the overall format of the oral RCPSC exam in General Pathology
  • Restate what to expect in the GP oral examination
  • Recognize techniques to maximize success in the exam

Friday, January 13

0730 – 0800

Continental Breakfast

0745 – 0755

Welcome – Dr. J Butany, University Health Network / Laboratory Medicine Program, Toronto General Hospital, Toronto, ON &Dr. Penny Barnes, Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre and Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS

0755 – 0835

“The RCPSC AP Exam – Format, General Information and How to Perform at Your Best”
Presenter – Dr. David Driman, London Health Sciences Centre, University of Western Ontario, London, ON
(30-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the overall format of the RCPSC exam in Anatomical Pathology
  • Recognize the evaluation processes that guide the AP examination
  • Express techniques to maximize success in all components of the exam

0835 – 0910

“Pancreatic Pathology Selected Topics”
Dr. David Driman, London Health Sciences Centre, University of Western Ontario, London ON   
(25-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List the tumors unique to the pancreas and gross, microscopic differences
  • Discuss the use of immunohistochemistry in diagnosing pancreatic neoplasms
  • List the diagnostic criteria for IgG4-related pancreatitis

0910 – 1000

“Quality Assurance in Surgical Pathology’’
Dr. Jagdish Butany, University Health Network / Laboratory Medicine Program, Toronto General Hospital, Toronto, ON & Penny Barnes, Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre and Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
(35-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:
  • Describe QA basics and test cycle monitoring
  • Review ADASP recommendations and Canadian QA guidelines for interpretative pathology
  • Describe an organized approach to resolving practical quality issues pertaining to surgical pathology

1000 – 1015

Refreshment Break

1015 – 1130

“Gastrointestinal Pathology:  Snapshot Review of Relevant Topics for an Emerging Pathologist’’
Dr. David Schaeffer, Vancouver General Hospital, Vancouver, BC
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List different types of esophagitis, gastritis, duodenitis and colitis and discuss how to distinguish among entities within these differential diagnoses
  • Discuss how to report dysplasia within Barrett esophagus and inflammatory bowel disease and explain the management implications; discuss the approach to testing for hereditary gastric and colorectal cancer
  • Explain how to diagnose gastrointestinal stromal tumours and neuroendrocrine tumours and discuss their reporting criteria

1130 – 1215

“Liver Pathology:  Recognizing and Appropriately Classifying Key Morphologic Features”
Dr. Oyedele Adeyi, University Health Network, Toronto, ON
(30-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Understand the importance of clinic-pathologic correlation in assessing medical liver biopsies
  • Recognize key inflammatory, neoplastic, and infiltrative patterns especially as they relate to disease process/pathogenesis
  • Classify hepatocellular neoplasms using routine and ancillary histopathologic tools

1215 – 1315

Lunch

1315 – 1430

Practical Overview of Prostate, Kidney, Bladder and Testicular Tumour Pathology”
Dr. Andrew Evans, University Health Network, Toronto, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List the most commonly encountered tumour types in prostate, kidney, bladder and testis specimens
  • Discuss the appropriate use of immunohistochemically stains that can be used to aid in the diagnosis of these tumours
  • List the appropriate staging information that must be included in cancer resection specimens from prostate, kidney, bladder and testis

1430 – 1545

“Forensic Pathology for the Senior Resident”
Dr. Ted Tweedie, London Health Sciences Centre, London, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the difference between cause, manner and mechanisms of death
  • Discuss the features of some common recognizable patterns of human injury, including blunt and sharp force injuries, gunshot wounds, and findings referable to drug abuse
  • Explain the importance of the death scene, with specific reference to cases where the scene findings are important to the cause of death determination

1545 – 1600

Refreshment Break

1600 – 1645

“Cardiovascular Surgical and Autopsy Pathology – An Overview”
Dr. Mathieu Castonguay, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
(30-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Recognize common causes of sudden cardiac death
  • Distinguish major subtypes of cardiomyopathy
  • Describe common causes of cardiac valvular dysfunction, and selected associations
  • Provide a histopathologic classification of vasculitis
  • Compare common cardiac tumours

1645 – 1745

“Neuropathology”
Dr. Julia Keith, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Toronto, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Outline an Anatomical Approach to Tumors of The Nervous System
  • Employ a Systematic Approach to Classify Various Disease Entities Affecting the Nervous System, Including Neurodegenerative and Neuromuscular Diseases
  • Summarize Hot Topics in Neuropathology, Including Glioma Biomarkers

1745 – 1900

Dinner – Independent

1900 – 2000

“Coagulopathy Investigations”
Dr. Rita Selby, University of Toronto, Toronto ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will have a better understanding of the:

  • Assessment of Coagulation in the Laboratory
  • Important pre-analytical sources of error
  • Evaluating abnormal coagulation screening tests

2000 – 2100 

“Investigations and Management of Transfusion Reactions”
Dr. Christine Cserti-Gazdewich, University Health Network, Toronto, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe and provide clear guidance (toward clinical staff) on the recognition and immediate management of Transfusion Reactions
  • Illustrate and provide clear guidance (to the lab staff) on the laboratory investigation of the Transfusion Reactions 
  • Discuss the utility of standard lab investigations for Transfusion Reactions and when to recommend/refer for complex or specialized testing

Saturday, January 14

0700 – 0730

Continental Breakfast - Early start!

0800 – 0830

“Diagnostic Immunohistochemistry”
Dr. Martin Trotter, Providence Health Care, Vancouver, BC
(20-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the importance of the pre-analytic phase in quality and validity of immunohistochemistry stains
  • Describe the technical components of an immunohistochemistry test and list the types of controls which should be used
  • List the important components of new test validation for both class I and class II immunostains

0830 – 0945

“Skin Pathology”
Dr. Shachar Sade, Sunnybrook Health Science Centre, Toronto, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Diagnose 10 of the most common neoplastic skin conditions
  • Review common inflammatory patterns of the skin and can diagnose the archetypes for each pattern
  • Distinguish melanocytic lesions and perform a synoptic report for melanoma

0945 – 1000

Refreshment Break

1000 – 1100

“Important Entities in Head and Neck Pathology”
Martin Hyrcza St. Joseph's Healthcare & Hamilton Health Sciences, Hamilton, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Discuss common thyroid pathology
  • Discuss important salivary gland tumours
  • Discuss important lesions of the sinonasal tract/nasopharynx as well as squamous lesions of the head and neck

1100 – 1200

“Breast Pathology”
Dr. Penny Barnes, Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre and Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Discuss common in situ proliferative breast lesions and their risk implications
  • Discuss prognostic and predictive factors for breast carcinoma, including biomarkers and treatment effects
  • Review the spectrum of fibroepithelial and stromal breast lesions

1200 – 1300

Luncheon Seminar
Dr. Brian Cummings, Grand River Hospital, Kitchener-Waterloo, ON (1230-1300)

1300 – 1415 

“Pediatric Pathology”
Dr. Jeff Terry, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List important diagnostic features of common pediatric neoplasms
  • Summarize important basic concepts in pediatric oncogenesis
  • Identify key gross and histological findings in common placental abnormalities

1415 – 1500

“Kidney Pathology - Medical”
Dr. Vina Alexopoulou, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON
(30-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      • Review topics in medical diseases of the kidney, as they relate to the preparation for the Anatomical Pathology specialty examination

1500 – 1515  

Refreshment Break

1515 – 1630

“Gynecological Pathology”
Dr Bojana Djordjevic, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the pathogenesis of common neoplastic diseases of the female genital tract
  • Summarize the key gross and microscopic features of newly described entities and in the female genital tract and outline emerging concepts
  • Discuss the integration of ancillary test results into decision making

1630 – 1730 

“Thoracic Pathology Review”
Dr. Marcio Gomes, The Ottawa Hospital, Ottawa, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of the session, the participants will be able to:

  •  Differentiate lung carcinomas according to the 2015 WHO classification
  •  Distinguish the most common types of interstitial lung disease
  •  Apply an algorithmic approach to suspicious pleural lesions
  •  Discuss the differential diagnosis of anterior mediastinal tumours

1730 – 1800 

Gross Pathology (How to Recognize and Make the Diagnosis)
Dr. Adriana Kritzova,  St. Michael’s Hospital Toronto, ON
(20-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Identify and approach & dealing with gross specimens
  • Describe common gross abnormalities
  • Develop differential diagnosis strategies

1800 – 1930

Reception

1930 – 2230

Dinner

Sunday, January 15

0700 – 0730

Continental Breakfast - Note early start

0730 – 0845

“Cytology - Review of Basic Principles”
Dr. Linda Kapusta, University of Toronto, Credit Valley Hospital, Mississauga, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Discuss gynecologic cytology
  • Discuss non-gynecologic cytology including FNA
  • Discuss Quality Assurance in Cytology

0845 – 1000

“Review of Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology”
Dr. Kelly Dakin Hache,QEII Health Sciences CentreHalifax, NS
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Identify key factors in the clinical history and radiologic findings that aid in the diagnosis of bone and soft tissue lesions
  • Summarize the main gross, microscopic immunohistochemical and molecular features of common bone and soft tissue lesions
  • Discuss the approach to handling bone biopsies for metabolic bone disease, and to soft tissue and bone specimens for neoplastic disease

1000 – 1015

Refreshment Break

1015 – 1130

“Application of Molecular Pathology in Solid and Liquid Tumours”
Dr. Christopher Howlett, University of Western Ontario, London, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List molecular tests relevant to practice in Pathology
  • Explain the rationale for performing common molecular tests to improve accuracy of diagnosis in solid and liquid tumours
  • Discuss the role of particular molecular tests in predicting tumour response to therapy

1130 – 1230

Lunch – Hem Path Sunday

1230 – 1330

“Approach to Work-up and Diagnosis of Hematological Disorders”
Dr. Monalisa Sur, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Distinguish various specimens in the lab with a clinical diagnosis of a lymphoproliferative disorder
  • List common reactive lymphadenopathies
  • Describe a pattern based approach to create a differential diagnosis and distinguish various indolent and aggressive lymphomas
  • Describe the role (in diagnosis and prognosis) and judicious use of various ancillary tests such as immunohistochemistry, flow cytometry and molecular tests

1330 – 1430

“Bone Marrow evaluation and Flow Cytometry”
Dr. Rashmi Goswami, University Health Network, Toronto, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Follow the principles of integrated bone marrow diagnostics
  • Compare normal vs. abnormal patterns of the main antigen combinations used in the flow cytometric diagnosis of bone marrow
  • Summarize principles of flow cytometry diagnostics of hematological malignancies

1430 – 1515

“Practical Approach to Hematological Evaluation of Peripheral Blood”
Dr. Allam Shawwa, Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre, Halifax, NS
(35-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe a practical approach to diagnosis of anemia
  • Summarize a practical approach to diagnosis of acute leukemia, myeloproliferative and myelodysplastic disorders 
  • Apply a practical approach to lymphocytosis with update on small lymphocyte disorders

1515 – 1545  

Closing Remarks 

 


- last updated January 2017 -