Please join us in congratulating the following 2017 CAP-ACP Award Recipients recognized at the 66th Annual Meeting of the CAP-ACP.

Award  Recipient
Andrew Herzenberg Award Kevin Yi Mi Ren
Chairs of Pathology Award in Experimental Pathology - ORAL Zsuzsanna Lichner
Distinguished Service Iakovina Alexopoulou
Donald W. Penner Award - ORAL Andrew P. Brack
Donald W. Penner Award - POSTER Ivraym Barsoum
Dr. Donald Rix Award for Resident Travel Emily Goebel
Dr. Donald Rix Award for Resident Travel Linton David R. Sellen
Hematological Pathology Awards - POSTER Shuo (Amanda) Xu
Hugh Curry Cytotechnologist Award Susan McRae
Hugh Curry Resident Award Kianoosh Keyhanian
Junior Scientist Award Dan Winer
Leadership in Education Award Marcio Gomes
Leadership in Patient Safety & Quality Assurance Award Jagdish Butany
Lloyd A. Kennedy Pathologists' Assistant Award Martin Grealish
Local Organizing Chair Award Rosemary Henderson
Medical Technologist/Technician Award for CPD Carolyn McCarville
William Boyd Lectureship Guillermo Quinonez
President’s Award Bruce Burns

 


Please join us in congratulating the following 2016 CAP-ACP Award Recipients recognized at the 66th Annual Meeting of the CAP-ACP.

Award

Recipient

Honorable Mention Student Award

ARSANI G. YOUSEF

Student Award

MARINA WANG

The Donald W. Penner Award - ORAL

MATTHEW CECCHINI

The Donald W. Penner Award - POSTER

PAUL BOROWY-BOROWSKI

Hematological Pathology Awards - POSTER

IAN BRAIN

The Dr. Donald Rix Award for Resident Travel

ALEXANDRA PETTIT

Hugh Curry Cytopathology Award

EMILIJA TODOROVIC

The Andrew Herzenberg Award

CLARISSA ARAUJO CASSOL

Chairs of Pathology Award in Experimental Pathology - ORAL

HEMLATA SHIRSAT 

The Medical Technologist/Technician Award for CPD

JOHN GARRAT

Leadership in Patient Safety and Quality Assurance

MEG MCLACHLIN

Leadership in Education Award

MONALISA SUR

Local Organising Awards

MARTIN TROTTER

Distinguished Service

BERNARD TÊTU

President’s Award 2016

MARTIN TROTTER


Please join us in congratulating the following 2015 CAP-ACP Award Recipients recognized at the 66th Annual Meeting of the CAP-ACP.

Award

Recipient

Honorable Mention Student Award

 

Student Award

Peter Yousef

The Donald W. Penner Award - ORAL

Elena Diana Salagean

The Donald W. Penner Award - POSTER

Livia Florianova

Hematological Pathology Awards - POSTER

Tariq Roshan

The Dr. Donald Rix Award for Resident Travel

Jeremy Daniels

Hugh Curry Cytopathology Award

Ipshita Kak

The Andrew Herzenberg Award

Tiffany Shao

Chairs of Pathology Award in Experimental Pathology - ORAL

Sarah Strickland

The Medical Technologist/Technician Award for CPD

Vidya Beharry

Leadership in Patient Safety and Quality Assurance

John Srigley

Leadership in Education Award

David Driman

Local Organising Awards

Jason Karamchandani

Distinguished Service

Brian Cummings

President’s Award 2015

Raymond Maung



Please join us in congratulating the following 2014 CAP-ACP Award Recipients recognized at the 65th Annual Meeting of the CAP-ACP.

William Boyd Lectureship - Michael Allard, "A Change of Heart: Metabolic Remodeling in Cardiac Hypertrophy", University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC 

Junior Scientist Award - Dominique Trudel, “A Two-stage, Single-arm, Phase II Study of EGCG-enriched Green Tea Drink as a Maintenance Therapy in Women with Advanced Stage Ovarian Cancer: This Started from Tissue”, University Health Network, Toronto General Hospital, Toronto, ON

The Donald W. Penner Awards - Carlo V Hojilla, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON & Aleksandra Paliga, Ottawa Hospital Ottawa, ON

Hematological Pathology Award - Aisling O'Meara, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

Chairs of Pathology Award in Experimental Pathology - Lik Hang Lee, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB

The Dr. Donald Rix Award for Resident Travel - Sherine Salama, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Toronto, ON

The Andrew Herzenberg Award - Namita Sinha, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS

The CAP-ACP Distinguished Service Award - Laurette Geldenhuys, QE II Health Sciences Centre & Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS

The Medical Technologist/Technician Award for CPD - Patrice Bouliane, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Toronto, ON

Lloyd A. Kennedy Pathologists’ Assistants Award - Danielle Lee, Covenant Healthcare, Edmonton, AB

President’s Award - John Srigley, Trillium Health Partners, Credit Valley Hospital Site, Mississauga, ON

Leadership in Education Award - Vina Alexopoulou, McMaster University Medical Centre, Hamilton, ON,

CAP-ACP Student Award (New Award in 2014) - Roy Nofech Mozes, St. Michael's Hospital, Toronto, ON

Pathologist Assistants Poster Award (New Award in 2014) - Rebecca Mantha, University of Western Ontario, London, ON

Award for Leadership in Patient Safety and Quality Assurance - Emina Torlakovic, University Health Network, Toronto General Hospital, Toronto, ON


- last updated November 2017 -